2nd in SEK

CHS tennis players Kori Babcock, Caysia Crellin, Haley Angleton, Lilly Falk, Filippa Kyed and Sophie Osborn pose after placing second in SEK League meet.

PARSONS — The Chanute High tennis team took second place in the SEK League meet hosted by Labette County on Monday.

“Finishing in second place as a team is a great accomplishment for these ladies, and I am so proud of each and every one of them,” said coach Mike De La Torre.

Kori Babcock and Sophie Osborn recorded second place finishes in #1 and #2 singles and the doubles teams of Lilly Falk/Filippa Kyed and Haley Angleton/Caysia Crellin both placed third.

Babcock reached the finals with a straight set win over an Independence foe. Waiting was Gracen Friess of Parsons.

“This was a fun match to watch, pitting two of the best athletes in the SEK League against each other,” De La Torre said. “Although Kori lost the match, she played some great tennis and gave a great effort.”

Osborn got the #1 seed in #2 Singles giving her a first round bye.  

She defeated Redford of Labette County in dominating fashion setting her up for the championship match against Jenna Eytcheson of Independence.  

“Sophie continued to play great tennis, hitting the ball well and serving well, but Jenna is a good player and prevailed in the end,” De La Torre said.

After winning their first match against Coffeyville, Falk and Kyed lost to a good doubles team from Parsons.  

“They played some great tennis all day, but especially in their last two matches against Pittsburg and Fort Scott giving them the third place medals,” their coach said.

After winning their first match also against Coffeyville in #2 doubles, Angleton and Crellon lost against Pittsburg in a long, tough match that went three sets.  

“I’m proud of the way they bounced back to win the next two matches giving them the third place medals,” De La Torre said.

 “This was a great meet to help us get ready for this weekend’s Regional tournament, which will be held here in Chanute on Saturday.”     

 

Team results:

1. Independence 24 2. Chanute 18 3. Parsons 14 4. Pittsburg 14 5. Fort Scott 10 6. Labette County 8 7. Coffeyville 

 

 

#1 Singles (2-1) 2nd   Kori Babcock 8-1 over Rui He Fort Scott, over Browyn O’Malley Independence 6-3, 6-4, 0-6, 2-6 to Gracen Friess Parsons.

#2 Singles (1-1) 2nd Sophie Osborn - bye, 6-0, 6-0 over Jenny Heckman Labette County, 2-6, 2-6 to Jenna Eytcheson Independence.

#1 Doubles (3-1) 3rd  Lilly Falk/Filippa Kyed 8-0 over Kristen Cowles/Haley Samples Coffeyville, 4-6, 3-6 to Lauren Farris/Jaidyn Shultz Parsons, 8-2 over Carmen Kent/Emma Lawson Pittsburg, 6-2. 6-3 over Ella Beth/Emma Daly Fort Scott.    #2 Doubles (3-1) 3rd   Haley Angleton/Caysia Crellin 8-0 over Juana Andres/Ashleigh Cowles Coffeyville, 1-6, 6-2, 3-6 to Haley McCade/Lillie Cawyer Pittsburg, 8-4 over Hannah Bradfield/Bradie Johnson Labette County, 6-4, 6-4 over Lexi Bailey/Addie Smith Fort Scott.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

  

  

  

Recommended for you

Load comments